Skip navigation
Skip Navigation LinksDPH Home > DEHS Home > FAQs > Safe Drinking Water FAQs

Safe Drinking Water FAQs

1.  How do I test my water or get test results?

Private wells must be tested by the homeowner at their own expense. It is recommended to test annually for bacteria, nitrates and any other contaminants of concern, i.e., arsenic, fluoride, iron, manganese and sulfur. A list of State certified labs in San Bernardino County is available. Contact our office at 1-800-442-2283. Test results from public wells must be sent in a Consumer Confidence Report by July 1 each year to those served.

Top of page

2.  How do I know how much water I use from my well?

Put a meter on the discharge and measure gallons per minute (gpm). Typical homes only need a well that pumps 1-3 gpm. Conduct a pump test on the well every year to determine its pumping capacity and the motor efficiency (from Southern California Edison or a private company). A list is available at our office. Call 1-800-442-2283.

Top of page

3.  How should my well be constructed for an individual home?

A well permit is required from Environmental Health Services. A registered C-57 well driller must sign the permit. A list of drillers is available at our office. Call 1-800-442-2283. For a diagram of a typical individual well, view Typical Individual Well.

Top of page

4.  Do I need a permit to construct or destroy a well?

Yes, for all types of wells. The Environmental Health Services permits the construction and destruction of wells for all of San Bernardino County.

Top of page

5.  How do I obtain a well permit application?

You can call 1-800-442-2283, Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Applications can be sent by mail or picked up at our office at:

Environmental Health Services
385 N. Arrowhead, 2nd Floor
San Bernardino, CA 92415-0160

Top of page





Get Adobe Reader